September 16, 2016

The Traveling Tuttles

This Saturday we leave for Nashville and then take a little detour into Alabama.  All this for Donnie's remote sale's coaching job.  If you weren't aware, Donnie's now working for a  company called Southwestern Consulting based in Nashville, TN.

Having a remote job has been something I had prayed about for years now.  Giving us the freedom to live and travel anywhere our hearts desire.


(happy sigh...)  

wanderlust....   

wander...full....


Nashville!  Donnie has been there but we haven't...so I'm super excited to see the country music capital of the world! 

Oh....and we're camping!  Yeah!  Again!  Eek!  Well...right now that's the way we roll with a limited budget.  A couple tents, a few air mattresses, a cooler, blankets, flashlights.....yeah...I think we can make do for 10 days of travel.

I just love the fact of picking up and just going.  We can literally travel anywhere now that Donnie has this new job and the kids now homeschoolingBeing location independent is our desireTo spark our vision, we went scoping out RVs....looking at sizes and what can endure the cross country lifestyle.


Yeah...we're nuts! But seriously...why live so conventionally when you can literally explore the world with your little "abode" in tow!




Hmm...Could it be so that within this next year we could be touring the states?? I hope so!  The kids are ready...I'm ready.  We gotta do it since the kids are believing for this way of living.  

Kole is begging for a camera so he can start his travel vlog.  He said it'll be called "Dreamer: Adventures of a 10 year old boy who travels the world with his family."  This made this mommy heart smile.







All of this traveling talk with the kids has taken me back to my childhood.  I remember the times my dad would take us camping and when we drove across the states to San Diego. It also brings back memories of when I was really little living in Chile.


I lived there from birth to about 6 years old.  I clearly remember swinging on the squeaky old swing which hung right at the entrance of my grandparents garden nestled in their back yard.  This garden smelled of mint and was filled with big juicy blackberries.  This quaint little place faced the Strait of Magellan.  

This beautiful view was located 4 blocks from my grandparents home, my mother's childhood home...my first home.

It's so funny to think back on what my little mind would imagine while I swung on that squeaky swingI remember thinking I had seen a whale. I'm still not sure if it was part of my imagination or if I really did see one.  Either way...I would carry this imagination for years sharing it with childhood friends

Oh and I'll never forget about that shooting star....Oh yes...the one I cried over because I knew it had fallen out of the sky but couldn't find it on the ground.

Oh...all those lovely memories. 

The more real and vivid memories are of us traveling.  I remember staying at hostels in Santiago.  As I got a little older, I dreamed of becoming a flight attendant. 

Oh the memories.

Now it's time to help my kids make some of their own traveling memories. 


Onward we go...Not sure where our adventures will lead us.  I'm already planning for our Christmas getaway.  And hoping to stay longer this time.  

Thinking up North again. I hope this time we experience a lot of snow.  

 
I am so thankful we have the freedom and flexibility to be able to work on the road. 


1 comment:

Cinnamon said...

First, let me say, YOUR KIDS are BEAUTIFUL!! Traveling is one of my favorite things to do and visit bloggy friends along the way ☺ We got our camper 15 yrs ago and have had many adventures in it. The poor camper is ready to be put out to pasture but still has some of the old traveling spirit inside it....along with lots of dust ~ haha!

How fun you can travel with your husband. What a dream come true for you all.

~Cinnamon