January 29, 2016

Therapy Blogging....

My blog is a place of therapy for me.

Yeah...it's therapeutic for me.

So why the heck wouldn't I use this platform more often?

Does that mean...I've been having some good days...so no need for "therapy blogging"?

I don't know...actually

Anyhow...


Hope all is well in your neck of the woods. 

UP Michigan Christmas 2016


I decided to type today because I don't feel like going on Facebook and sharing my life because there is always so much stuff going on in my mind that some of my friends would :


unfriend me

love me more

hate me more

think I had the best life ever

roll their eyes

think I had serious issues

why don't I ever like their pics

she posts to many pics

why haven't I seen Chris lately

did she leave the church...

I like her...she's so sweet

She's not really that organized

She shares way to many posts....

I guess I could go on...but why really?  

This blog is my place....my "neck of the woods".....my side of the tracks...my place


our michigan vacation spot...daydreaming today

to vent

brag

show off

cry

share my struggles

complain

praise life

share life...

I really should blog more often.  But you know...I do struggle with people knowing to much of my life.  Some may say...."Oh you shouldn't put all your dirty laundry out there?"

I agree...sometimes.  I literally did on Facebook one day....Posted a picture of my dirty laundry.

An awesome thing is that I got rid of so many of our clothing that I'm actually managing laundry way better now.  Yeah...celebrating that!! (OMG...did you think I was gonna say "I got rid of so many of our friends on FB" because they could not dare see dirty laundry on a floor.  hehe!)


Ok....back to what I was saying before....ummm... Wait....I forgot what I was typing?

I got distracted with life and laundry.  Usually happens here.

Oh...yeah...why the heck do we want to share crap on Facebook where it would make people gossip about us or think negatively of us?  Ok....Usually they celebrate with us.

Or why do we always just share the beautiful things in life acting like our life is lived in Pinterest.

Honestly though...The whole thing with being careful what you post on social media is a huge problem.  I'm not talking about showing our cleavage or butt,  BUT....no pun intended, BUT sharing struggles as well as our praises.  Its ok!! And I guess if you wanna show some cleavage you can...just beware of haters. 

Yeah...people can be nasty and rude and actually stop talking to you because you share crap on social media. 
There will always be HATERS who will just HATE for the heck of it.  Either they're jealous of your life or think you belong in a mental institute. Somebozo will always have opinions.  

And No...it hasn't happened to me but who knows what people's secret opinions are of me.

Ok...so I tell myself and others....either stop doing it (sharing your junk on social media) or who the crap cares what they think or say!!

I'm personally a people pleaser...have been all my life.  I want people to like me.  Honestly though....


Don't we all have struggles?

Don't we all have dirty laundry?

Don't we all have friends to lose?

Don't we all have friends to make?

Don't we all feel "sexy" sometimes and share a million selfies?

Don't we have friends who will always LOVE us?

Don't we all have those that love our transparency because it makes them feel like:
"Wow I can relate. I'm not the only one with an imperfect life."

(smile)


Come on people...don't hide!  
It is your prerogative
(how many of you thought of Bobby Brown just now? 
Come on you know you did...I did.)

(smile)

I always wonder who reads this.  Yeah...I'll post it on my Facebook. 
Hello FB friends.  Welcome to my world. 
Keep up with my posts...goal is to post at least once a week.  

(love)

yeah...we'll see

oh and please don't get offended...






No comments: