June 16, 2010

These are the days....

Yesterday
I was in a very strange and again....
complex mood.

I really wasn't a very nice person to be around
I was a total grouch
So much for my peace, lovin', happy mom attitude..
yeah baby... you gotta believe it... it was quite scary

i didn't exercise
I didn't watch my portions
food portions that is

I don't even know what I did...
i didn't even keep the kids on task

I think I just walked around in circles all day confused and not sure where I was...
Okay....I knew where I was, but you know what I mean....
It was
"one of those days"

Yeah, it was a rather complex day
But today..... Oh today.... was a much, much better day of wonderful moments shared with my babies.....


Donnie worked from home today, so I had access to my van
remember....his car is broken down...i'm usually stranded at home :( last week we went to the a huge sink hole that is a geological site. Didn't post about this field trip. we did learn alot though

So i had some places to be.....
the world was waiting to feel our feet skipping on the concrete, grass, and leaves....

we headed to a couple really fun place..

the first place
we ventured was to a quaint, little secluded playground with just a few beautiful houses across the street from it.


this home is the one Donnie and I say we want..So gorgeous...so Southern


The playground has some rather strange play equipment I think it's more for the big kids... Really..... my little boys were so bored there....


Now the olders kids had a blast....it was fun snapping some pics of the crew though






Then we headed to a nearby lake which is infested with alligators.... but today all we saw was one little baby alligator who kept following us where ever we moved.....


I think he was a little hungry since it was around lunch time... and for some reason he kept following my toddler... quite creepy...


and thank God Ana was in the sling because that place is not very baby friendly...
at any moment a child could lose their balance and right into the alligators mouth...
yikes!!


bat houses across the street from the lake....right around dusk they all fly out....it's really cool


It was so much fun
even though it was about 100*


I forgot the sunscreen!

I should know better than to leave the sunscreen at home...

we should just eat a bit of it every night so it's in our blood system...

hmmm......can we do that???? :)


Soooooo..... when I lay my head tonight
I will reflect on this day
a time of memorable mommy moments
a beautiful day
cherished deep in my heart
to be remembered on those....
"not so good days"



4 comments:

Controlling My Chaos said...

I call days like this "Spinning my wheels" days

Stacie, A Firefighter's Wife said...

I don't think I would do well with alligators!

It sounds like it might be around that time of the month? That is exactly how I feel and act when Aunt Flo comes to visit.

Wishing you a better today!

BTW, I'm so glad you are blogging again!

mommyx12 said...

I'd be running the other direction in a hurry!! I can do motorcycles but NOT alligators. Have a great weekend.

Nancy @ momjustlikeyou said...

Love all your pictures! I should take my kids to Lake Alice sometime soon. I do worry about the alligators eathing the little ones, though! Have to take Stu with me...

We should meet at dark some night and watch the bats come out. That would be fun!